East Hampshire Sports Awards 2019

The East Hampshire Sports Awards Ceremony is an annual event, organised by East Hampshire District Council, which recognises sportsmen and women at every level, and the coaches, officials and volunteers who work behind the scenes to help athletes and clubs succeed.

This year's prestigious event will be sponsored by Everyone Active, the Whitehill & Bordon Regeneration Company and Mind. It gives the talented athletes in the district the chance to celebrate their achievements over the last year.

This year’s ceremony will took place on Thursday 14 March, at the Old Thorns Hotel, Liphook.

Awards and winners from the evening:

Portfolio Holder Special Recognition Award
Winner: Richard Osborne, Clanfield

School Team of the Year
Winner: Bedales Prep School U13’s Football Team

Team of the Year
Winner: Alton Cricket Club U16 Girls

Junior Sportsman of the Year
Joint Winners: Jacob Fairhead, Farnham and Luke Van Oudtshoorn, Headley Down

Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Winner: Lucy Williams, Alton

Junior Disability Sportsperson of the Year
Joint winners: Eden Rainbow-Cooper, Horndean and Lizzie Allen, Petersfield

Young Volunteer of the Year
Winner: Amy Sly, Medstead

Senior Disability Sportsperson of the Year
Winner: Lieutenant Commander Emma McCormick, Clanfield

Coach of the Year
Winner: Maia Daborn, Headley

Club of the Year
Winner: Ropley Cricket Club

Senior Volunteer of the Year
Winner: Joanna Guy, Whitehill & Bordon

Senior Sportsperson of the Year Award
Winner: Alice Oppenheimer, Alton

Service to Sport
Winner: Tom Mills, Alton

Outstanding Personal Achievement
Joint winners: Ashley Hamer (Alton), Ken Finlay (Clanfield), Jhon Cosgrove (Petersfield)

The event has inspired many local people to start running and Ken has also organised many Couch to 5k courses to get inactive people out and caring about their health and wellbeing.

You can see all of the pictures of the event on our Flickr account and have a look through our Twitter coverage to see how the evening unfolded.