Privacy policy

Privacy policy

East Hampshire District Council ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out how we will use any personal data we collect from you, or that you give us.  Please read the following carefully.

By visiting easthants.gov.uk you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is East Hampshire District Council of Penns Place, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU31 4EX.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites - easthants.gov.uk (our ‘Website’) or on my.easthants.gov.uk (our ‘Customer Portal’) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, web chat or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you leave questions, queries or feedback, including your email address if you send an email to East Hampshire District Council, details when you make payment on our Website or our Customer Portal, and when you report a problem with our Website or our Customer Portal. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, or other information supplied by you.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our Website or our Customer Portal we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website or our Customer Portal (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites or Customer Portal we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Website or Customer Portal.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Web chat conversations.
  • Information you submit when completing a service request within the Customer Portal.

Cookies

Our Website and  our Customer Portal use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website or our Customer Portal. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website or our Customer Portal and also allows us to improve our Website and our Customer Portal. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • To ensure that content from our Website and our Customer Portal is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our Website and our Customer Portal and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Website and our Customer Portal to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our Website and our Customer Portal safe and secure;
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive);
  • We may monitor, record, store and use any email, web chat communication or any other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes and to improve the quality of our customer service.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of East Hampshire District Council, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. [We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.]

Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website or our Customer Portal; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Our Website and our Customer Portal may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you come to easthants.gov.uk or my.easthants.gov.uk from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website.  You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Contact us