Service privacy notices

Below you will find what personal information is processed by us and who we might share it with.

For further information on data protection, including your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please see our privacy policy.

Assets of community value

The reasons we use your data

We provide an Asset of Community Value Right to Nominate & Bid (ACV) service which enables qualifying community interest groups to nominate local land or buildings to be included in our list of assets of community value.

When a listed asset is to be sold, community interest groups with a legal identity will have the opportunity to make a bid to buy the asset on the open market.

We need to collect your personal information to administer this service.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Land Registration Rules 2003
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Assets of Community Value (England) Regulations 2012

Categories of Personal Data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, evidence of the validity of a nomination for example addresses of registered electors who make up an unincorporated body, as per the requirements of S89 of the 2011 Localism Act.

Information pertaining to why an asset should be listed as an Asset of Community Value and any documentation received as evidence as part of such a nomination.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Councillors
  • Owners of the land and their legal advisors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

When computers make any decisions about you

Not applicable.

Benefits

The reasons we use your data

Your information will be used to enable us to assess your entitlement to housing benefit and/or council tax support, discretionary housing payment and to recover overpaid housing benefit.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Social Security Administration Act
  • The Housing Benefit Regulations
  • The Fraud Act.
  • Local Government Finance Act 1992

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, bank details, NI number, income and capital, details of people who live with you and details of how much rent you pay and who your landlord is.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual life or sexual orientation

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Government departments
  • Enforcement agents
  • County and magistrates courts

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Building control

The reasons we use your data

  • To process applications for building regulation approval
  • To process retrospective applications for building regulation approval
  • To process requests for demolition of property
  • To investigate reports of dangerous buildings

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Buildings Act 1984
  • Building Regulations 2010

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name, address, contact telephone number and email of applicant and agent
  • Card payments made via web form or taken over the phone
  • Name, address and contact details of person reporting dangerous structure and dangerous structure owner details if known

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Hampshire Fire and Rescue
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Water authorities
  • Health and safety executive
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

C-19 Business grants

The reasons we use your data

The personal data provided is used to assess applications and administer COVID-19 business grants, including undertaking fraud and money laundering checks with Cifas and similar agencies.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity.

If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

Further details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found on the Cifas website.

Following further Government requirements to Local Authorities, please note that your information will also now be made available to the Dept for BEIS and retained on record by both the Government and Havant Borough Council for a period of 10 years to further assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Coronavirus (Covid-19) business support schemes.

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, business name, home address (if provided for business correspondence), email address (if provided for business correspondence) contact number, bank details, evidence of business tax/self-assessment returns or similar correspondence with HMRC.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Capita (as a data processor)
  • Southern Internal Audit Partnership
  • Cifas - and other similar fraud prevention agencies
  • Central government and government appointed auditors
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (government body)

How long will your data be kept?

10 years following new guidance to local authorities.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

When computers make any decisions about you

Not applicable.

Capita - exchequer and insurance

The reasons we use your data

To process payments, administer sundry debtor process and action insurance claims.

Why we are allowed to use your data

To enable all council related activities to be processed on your behalf.

Categories of personal data being processed

As per other processing activities listed.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Data is not shared for core exchequer related functions however for insurance matters data is passed to our claim handlers.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Capita - IT services

The reasons we use your data

  • To ensure secure access to IT and other software systems
  • To process help calls, service requests, projects and other tasks to ensure staff and councillors can continue to work

Why we are allowed to use your data

To ensure that you can access information and systems required to perform your duties.

Categories of personal data being processed

Staff names.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • We share information with cloud service providers where they are contracted by the council to supply services
  • We can also share information with government agencies where appropriate

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

CCTV

The reasons we use your data

  • Security
  • Prevention and detection of crime
  • Public safety
  • Disciplinary investigations
  • Traffic management
  • Buildings management
  • Legal proceedings
  • To protect life and property

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994
  • The Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • The Protection of Freedoms Act 2012
  • The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
  • The Localism Act 2011

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, telephone number, photographs and images, car number plates.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Police
  • Judicial agencies
  • Individuals and organisations undertaking legal or other proceedings
  • Solicitors
  • Insurance companies
  • Regulators and investigatory bodies
  • Enforcement agencies
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Cemetery management

The reasons we use your data

  • To maintain records and the register of all burials (including public health burials)
  • Record and ownership details (grave purchases)
  • To issue a deed in respect of a burial plot
  • Havant Borough Council, as a shared service with East Hampshire District Council manage the council’s public welfare funerals

This includes utilising financial details to resolve any payment disputes or provide a refund to settle your account in order to deliver the service.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Performance of a contract.

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Localism Act 2011

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

The information collected from the enquirer contains the following:

  • Name (both deceased and deed holder)
  • Address (both deceased and deed holder)
  • Email address (deed holder)
  • Telephone number (deed holder)
  • Payment information (deed holder)
  • Death certificate
  • Coroners certificate

Special categories of personal data being processed

Religion (of deceased only).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police
  • NHS
  • Funeral director
  • Monumental sculptures and stone masons
  • Partners and contractors
  • Department of health and social security (public welfare burials)
  • Banks (public welfare burials)
  • Relevant solicitors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Chairman

The reasons we use your data

  • We use your data to send out invitation to civic events
  • We use your data to respond to engagement requests received for the Chairman to attend events
  • We use your data to keep you informed of civic activities

Why we are allowed to use your data

The processing of data is based on consent.

Categories of personal data being processed

We hold personal data of the current and past Chairperson in addition to associations, schools, colleges, community centres, churches and groups.

  • Name
  • Contact details

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

We may share your data with relevant council officers and committee members in relation to a specific event.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Comments, compliments and complaints

The reasons we use your data

  • To investigate your comment or complaint in line with the council’s policy
  • Anonymised monitoring reports
  • To record and share compliments

Why we are allowed to use your data

Public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Local Government Act 1972

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Images (where provided)

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Relevant council departments, other local authorities and regulators.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Communications and marketing

The reasons we use your data

  • To deal with media enquiries
  • Use of photographic images in council publications, our website and social media platforms
  • To provide updates about online magazines
  • Where customers have returned response forms from publications
  • Use of videos on our website and social media platforms
  • To send email bulletins via the council’s communication tool (Granicus)
  • To deal with enquires raised from social media

Why we are allowed to use your data

The processing of personal data will be based on consent.

Personal data is provided to us so we can communicate with the district (residents, businesses, councillors) and engage with a service (social media enquires).

For people in photos and videos, we obtain consent by using photo request forms. This gives us permission to use that photo or video in council publications, the website and social media platforms.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, images and videos of individuals.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Images may be used in publications, the website and social media platforms

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

Yes. Email addresses are stored on Granicus which is based in the US.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Communities – wheels to work

The reasons we use your data

To assess your eligibility for a moped loan scheme and to monitor the usage of the scheme.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Personal data collected as part of your application will be necessary for the performance of a contract.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, age and parish where living and where travelling to.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • All parties signed up to a contract and part of the scheme

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Community engagement

The reasons we use your data

We will use your data for the following reasons:

  • To hold contact data for those participating in groups and activities that residents have signed up to
  • To co-ordinate activities and meetings of the groups
  • To promote information flow to residents on information relating to their chosen activities and interests
  • To hold contact data for individuals, trustees and key holders running community centres and halls
  • To invite participants to award ceremonies
  • To improve the delivery and design of services

Why we are allowed to use your data

The processing of data is based on consent.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Contact details are only shared with other members of the group residents have signed up to and relevant council officers.

Any further communication relating to council information, signposting or consultations would be sent via the officers supporting the group only.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Community safety – anti-social behaviour

The reasons we use your data

  • For the investigation, enforcement and resolution of anti-social behaviour cases, complaints and incidents
  • Sharing of information via Safetynet
  • To make referrals on safeguarding concerns

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Police and Crime Act 2014

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnicity
  • Health/medical information
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal offences/convictions

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Housing associations
  • Private landlords
  • Public Health England
  • Clinical commissioning bodies
  • Probation services
  • Adult and children social services
  • Education governing bodies
  • Youth offending services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

CRM Portal user accounts

The reasons we use your data

The personal data you provide is to enable the council to supply you a login to the council website and access available services.

Current services through the portal are: customer complaints, comments, information requests (FOI/EIR), abandoned vehicles, environmental health, waste services, garden waste, bin deliveries, missed bins, dog litter bins, dead animals, glass bank, fly tipping, grass cutting, grounds maintenance, street cleaning, toilet cleaning and street naming and numbering.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Users choose to set up a portal account and access services and they may close it at any time.

Categories of personal data being processed

Depending on the services you access via the portal you may be asked for additional information which will be covered by the relevant service(s) privacy notice.

To create a portal account, we will collect your name (mandatory), address (optional), email address (mandatory) and telephone numbers (optional).

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Relevant service as listed above.

How long will your data be kept?

  • for as long as the customer requires an account
  • records of case references to be deleted from the portal bi-annually
  • dormant accounts to be reviewed annually

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Customer services

The reasons we use your data

To deal with enquiries and service requests made via the council’s contact centre, web enquiries (emails), web chat and in person.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legitimate interest – for customer service requests.

Necessary for the performance of a contract (for example, if you sign up for garden waste collection).

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Payment Information if making payment for services
  • Incident notes (depending on incident and requirement of specific council service)

Recordings are made of calls into the contact centre.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Norse SE manages the waste contract including garden waste collection on behalf of the council
  • Hampshire County Council if the matter relates to a service the council does not provide

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the NFI.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Democratic services

The reasons we use your data

  • Councillors details for acceptance of office
  • To enable public engagement in the democratic process by holding details of the public for petitions, questions, those wishing to address a committee
  • Planning and licensing committee publish personal details on committee agendas
  • Webcast at meetings, legal requirement to allow filming and for the public record

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to:

  • The Local Government Act 1972
  • The Localism Act 2011
  • Relevant authorities (disclosable pecuniary interests) Regulations 2012
  • Local Authorities and Police and Crime Panels (Coronavirus) (Flexibility of Local Authority and Police and Crime Panel Meetings) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Equalities information for Councillors (will not be publicly shared).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Councillors details are publicly available by law, subject to exemptions
  • Petitioners and questioners’ details may be shared with the relevant service to enable an appropriate response to be provided
  • The press
  • Council staff
  • Other councillors
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

ECO flexible eligibility

The reasons we use your data

To assess your ECO flexible eligibility.

Why we are allowed to use your data

With your consent: -

The Energy Company Obligation (ECO) is an obligation on energy suppliers aimed at helping households cut their energy bills and reduce carbon emissions by installing energy saving measures. Under the ECO Amendment order 2017, participating Local Authorities have a legislative requirement to issue a Statement of Intent (SOI) which defines qualifying criteria. In order to determine if households qualify for assistance, under the terms of the SOI, consent for the use of personal and sensitive category data must be provided by the resident.

If you change your mind before any installation is completed, you can withdraw from the ECO scheme by contacting your referring contractor, who will instruct the council to delete your information. Please note that once your energy efficiency has been installed you are unable to withdraw your consent for your data being shared under this scheme.

Categories of personal data being processed

Personal data will be collected on behalf of the council to declare low income and vulnerability to the cold will include: -

Name, address, email address and proof of benefits and income.

Documentation collected will be limited to information supporting your eligibility for the scheme.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Proof of health-related issues.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant obligated energy supplier
  • DWP
  • HMRC
  • OFGEM
  • BEIS for audit purposes
  • Other relevant organisations to protect public funds and prevent fraud

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Elections

The reasons we use your data

  • To maintain the electoral register
  • To run elections
  • To employ casual staff to run elections

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Local Government Act 1972, 2000
  • The Representation of the Peoples Act 1983
  • The Immigration Act 2016
  • The Equality Act 2010

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, national insurance number, date of birth, passport number, signature and photographs.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Information pertaining to the registration of anonymous electors
  • Nationality

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • The electoral register is a public register and can be inspected by the public
  • The edited version of the electoral register can be sold to third parties
  • The police and other crime enforcement agencies
  • Political parties
  • Elected members and MPs
  • Electoral commission
  • HM Courts and tribunal services
  • Contracted printers (to print poll cards, postal votes etc)
  • Contractors providing IT services

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental health – food poisoning

The reasons we use your data

Personal data is processed by the council under a statutory function:

  • covering the investigation of infectious diseases and food poisoning notifications and allegations
  • to identify the cause and prevent spread

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation, public task and performance of a contract under various UK laws including but not limited to:

  • Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984
  • Health Protection (Pt 2a Orders) Regulations 2010

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, employment details, medical information, signature and details of other family members.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Public health.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Food standards agency
  • Other local authorities
  • Public Health England
  • Legal representatives

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental health – food premises

The reasons we use your data

Personal data is processed by the council under a statutory function covering:

  • maintenance of food premises register
  • the investigation, inspection, monitoring and enforcement of food premises

This includes re-inspections carried out at the request of the food premises.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation, public task and performance of a contract under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Food Safety Act 1990
  • Regulations (EC) No. 852/2004, Food Safety & Hygiene (England) Regulations 2013
  • Health & Safety at Work Act 1974

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, financial information and signature.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Health and safety executive
  • Food standards agency
  • Public Health England
  • Legal representatives
  • Public register
  • Government departments

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental health – food safety

The reasons we use your data

To process the following in relation to practices and procedures of food businesses:

  • enquiries and requests for advice
  • complaints and Investigations
  • service delivery

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Food Safety Act 1990
  • Regulations (EC) No. 852/2004, Food Safety & Hygiene (England) Regulations 2013

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Public health.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Food standards agency
  • Other local authorities
  • Public Health England
  • Food businesses (with complainant authorisation)

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental health - health and safety

The reasons we use your data

To process the following in relation to practices and procedures of businesses:

  • Enquiries and requests for advice
  • Complaints and investigations
  • Service delivery
  • To investigate health and safety at work accidents
  • Enforcement of reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences regulations 2013

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to:

  • Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974
  • Reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences regulations 2013

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information (mental or physical).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Regulatory authorities
  • Public Health England
  • Insurance companies
  • Legal representatives
  • Coroner’s court
  • Other local authorities

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental health - licensing (acupuncture, piercing, tattooing and electrolysis)

The reasons we use your data

The personal data you provide is used to enable the council to process applications.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Local (Government Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name (trading name may also contain personal data)
  • Address (business address may be your home address)
  • Email address and contact numbers
  • Registration reference numbers
  • Signatures
  • Bank account name, number and sort code
  • Debit and credit card information
  • Position held in business
  • Trading name and address

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

We will share personal data because legislation says we are required do so. We may also share personal data with other organisations where they have a legal duty or responsibility to investigate complaints and offences.

Data could be shared with the following:

  • The public - through public access register
  • Other council departments - where committee papers are produced, as consultees or to assist when they are investigating complaints and offences under other legislation
  • Councillors sitting on licensing committee
  • Police
  • Fire and Rescue Services - to assist in the investigation of complaints or offences
  • Government departments
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Other local authorities
  • HM Courts and tribunal service

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – air quality

The reasons we use your data

To monitor air quality.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Environment Act 1995

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • DEFRA
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – complaints and nuisance

The reasons we use your data

  • Process complaints
  • To determine if an actionable nuisance

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Control of Pollution Act 1974
  • Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime, and Policing Act 2014

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Medical information
  • Disability information

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – contaminated land

The reasons we use your data

To investigate contaminated land issues.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Section 78YA Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Section 57 Environment Act 1995 created Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (“Part 2A”) which establishes a legal framework for dealing with contaminated land in England

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and date of borth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – land use consultation

The reasons we use your data

To provide advice and guidance on planning applications and other land use decisions.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Section 78YA Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Section 57 Environment Act 1995 created Part 2A of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (Part 2A) which establishes a legal framework for dealing with contaminated land in England

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection - pollution prevention and control permits

The reasons we use your data

The personal data you provide is used to determine and monitor applications and activities relating to sites which require a permit for the control and prevention of pollution to the environment.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to:

  • Pollution Prevention and Control Act 1999
  • Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2016

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health and medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Police and other emergency services
  • Other local authorities
  • Other regulatory environmental departments
  • Housing Associations and Landlords
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal advisors and representatives
  • Utility companies and contractors

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Environmental protection – private water supplies

The reasons we use your data

Personal data is processed by the council under a statutory duty covering: -

  • Identification, maintenance, monitoring, research and enforcement of private water supplies

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation, public task and Performance of a Contract under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Private Water Supplies (England) Regulations 2016 (as amended)

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, financial information, signature and the use of premises which might capture occupants.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Medical information.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • DEFRA
  • Water undertakers
  • Food standards agency
  • Public Health England and Health Practitioners
  • Legal representatives
  • Property agents

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Finance

The reasons we use your data

  • To provide accountancy and financial services to council departments
  • To record deposits, loans and contract payments owed to and from the council
  • To record employees’ salaries for the purposes of setting annual budgets and council tax
  • To assess your financial suitability as a commercial tenant
  • To keep proper accounting records for inspection and future use
  • To complete financial accounts and evidence our accounts to the external auditors

Why we are allowed to use your data

  • To provide accountancy and financial services to council departments
  • To record deposits, loans and contract payments owed to and from the council
  • To record employees’ salaries for the purposes of setting annual budgets and council tax
  • To assess your financial suitability as a commercial tenant
  • To keep proper accounting records for inspection and future use
  • To complete financial accounts and evidence our accounts to the external auditors

Categories of personal data being processed

Name of company or individual, address, email address, telephone number, amount of deposit, loan and payment received or made, bank details and credit references and payments made and received.

Special categories of personal data being processed

We hold County Court Judgement data which is used in our financial vetting reports.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Councillors
  • Relevant council departments
  • External auditor

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Grants and loans

The reasons we use your data

  • To process your housing grant/loan application
  • To register the grant/loan on the Local Land Register and Land Registry

Why we are allowed to use your data

Loan application – your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Grant Application falls under a Public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996
  • The Regulatory Reform (housing assistance) (England & Wales) Order 2002
  • Energy Act 2016
  • Housing Act 2004

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • National insurance number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Financial information
  • Housing requirements
  • Other household information

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin
  • Health and/or disability
  • Financial information

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Social services
  • Home improvement agencies (and their sub-contractors)
  • Housing associates
  • Landlords

Necessary to enforce compliance of a legal charge and to provide advice to solicitors and other legal representatives on whether there are any local land charges and the amount of grant/loan to be repaid on sale of the private sector property.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Health and safety accident investigation

The reasons we use your data

  • To investigate accidents
  • Enforcement of reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences regulations 2013

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Health and Safety at Work Act 1974
  • Reporting of injuries, diseases and dangerous occurrences regulations 2013

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health (mental or physical).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other council departments
  • Regulatory authorities
  • Public Health England
  • Insurance companies
  • Legal representatives
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Housing services - homelessness and prevention services

The reasons we use your data

To assess and determine our statutory duties to prevent and relieve your homelessness.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Housing Act 1996
  • Homeless Reduction Act 2017

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, passport number, national insurance number, gender, marital status, dependants, financial circumstances and support needs.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Race
  • Ethnic Origin (including Nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal convictions or offences
  • Religion

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Landlords and accommodation providers
  • Social services
  • Health professionals
  • Advocates
  • Citizens Advice
  • Housing support providers
  • Police
  • Government agencies

With your agreement, we may also share information with your family/friends/support workers to help us assess and progress your request for housing assistance.

Your personal data may also be shared with the Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) for the purpose of evaluating and researching homelessness nationally.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Housing services - housing register

The reasons we use your data

  • To process your application for housing
  • Maintain the housing register
  • Allocation of social housing through the Hampshire Home Choice based lettings scheme

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 1996
  • Homelessness Reduction Act 2017

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, passport number, national insurance number, gender, marital status, dependants, financial circumstances and support needs.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Race
  • Ethnic origin (including Nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual orientation
  • Criminal convictions or offences

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

Information is shared with a number of Local Authorities, social landlords and support organisations as part of the Hampshire Home Choice based Lettings scheme.

Data may also be shared with:

  • Social services
  • Social landlords
  • Housing associations
  • CAB

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

HR recruitment and selection

The reasons we use your data

The personal data you provide is used to enable the council to process your employment application where there is a legitimate interest to fill a genuine vacancy which exists within the organisation This activity includes, but is not limited to;

  • the recruitment, screening and assessment of prospective employees;
  • activities relating to interviewing and selecting prospective employees (and maintaining related records

In addition, we also collect data to ensure we are complying with our legal requirements or to carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the council

  • Equality monitoring

Why we are allowed to use your data

Performance of a contract

Legal obligation and public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Employment Rights Act 1996
  • The National Minimum Wage Act, 1998
  • The Employment Relations Act, 1999
  • Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006
  • Immigration Act 1971 and 2016
  • The Equality Act 2010
  • The Public-Sector Equality Duty
  • Protection of Children Act 1999
  • Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, national insurance number, date of birth, marital status, gender, right of work information, current and previous job history, training records and certificates, skills and experience and educational details.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Disability
  • Race
  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Religion
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual life or sexual orientation
  • Criminal records and convictions

Lawful basis for processing special category data

  • Exercising obligations and specific rights of the controller in the field of employment law
  • Necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee
  • You have given explicit consent to the processing
  • You have already made the data public

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Health agencies including occupational health providers
  • Disclosure and barring service
  • Internal audit

Relevant council staff where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes for example, recruiting managers and HR Team members supporting recruitment administration.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Information governance

The reasons we use your data

To answer Freedom of Information, Environmental Information Regulation and Data Protection requests and complaints.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Freedom of Information Act 2000
  • Environmental Information Regulations 2004
  • General Data Protection Regulations
  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Human Rights Act 1998

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and photographs (where proof of ID is required).

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • National regulators
  • Relevant council teams
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Internal audit

The reasons we use your data

The Southern Internal Audit Partnership are contracted to provide an Internal Audit function to the council and use data the council collects across all its services to: -

  • Enable the Chief Internal Auditor to provide assurance and an annual opinion on the council’s risk management, internal control and governance arrangements.
  • Minimise the Council’s losses to fraud and error.
  • To perform activities where we have a legal obligation to undertake.

Why we are allowed to use your data

The Southern Internal Audit Partnership are contracted to provide an Internal Audit function to the council and use data the council collects across all its services to:

  • Enable the Chief Internal Auditor to provide assurance and an annual opinion on the council’s risk management, internal control and governance arrangements.
  • Minimise the Council’s losses to fraud and error.

To perform activities where we have a legal obligation to undertake.

Categories of Personal Data being processed

  • Customers
  • Suppliers
  • Staff

In line with the Accounts and Audit Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Financial Regulations (Part 3 - Section 0.19) “Internal Audit may require access to all records, documents and correspondence relating to any financial and other transaction of the Council.”

Special Categories of Personal Data being Processed (if applicable)

  • Customers
  • Suppliers
  • Staff

In line with the Accounts and Audit Regulations 2015 and the Council’s Financial Regulations (Part 3 - Section 0.19) “Internal Audit may require access to all records, documents and correspondence relating to any financial and other transaction of the Council.”

Lawful Basis for Processing Special Category Data

Substantial Public Interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • The Cabinet Office
  • Action Fraud
  • Relevant Police Authorities
  • Other Governmental/professional regulatory bodies
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • External auditor
  • Other local authorities

Per the SIAP Internal Audit Charter – “Internal auditors will treat the information they receive in carrying out their duties as confidential. There will be no unauthorised disclosure of information unless there is a legal or professional requirement to do so.”

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our Retention Schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

Hosted within the EEA.

When computers make any decisions about you

Not applicable

Legal services

The reasons we use your data

  • To institute and/or defend legal proceedings
  • To monitor Regulation of Investigatory Powers (RIPA) authorisations
  • To comply with legislative requirements
  • Pursuant to statutory powers
  • In exercise of statutory powers

Why we are allowed to use your data

To enter into a contract or other agreement with the Council, Legal obligation and Public Task under various UK laws, areas of law / common law, including but not limited to: -

  • The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000
  • Litigation
  • Property
  • Planning
  • Environmental
  • Licensing
  • Commercial
  • Local Government
  • Judicial Review

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of Personal Data being processed

  • Name
  • Address(es) e.g. Company, Billing or Delivery address
  • Email Address(es) e.g. personal and/or company
  • Contact Number
  • NI Number
  • Passport Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Photographs and Images
  • Financial Information
  • Information collected from third parties e.g. witness in a dispute, employment matters etc.

Special Categories of Personal Data being Processed (if applicable)

  • Race
  • Ethnic Origin (including Nationality)
  • Politics
  • Religion
  • Trade Union Membership
  • Health (mental or physical)
  • Sexual life or sexual orientation

Lawful Basis for Processing Special Category Data

Substantial Public Interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • National Regulators E.g. Investigatory Powers Commissioner, LGO etc.
  • The Courts, judges, Crown Prosecution Service, Employment Tribunals
  • Barristers under legal professional privilege
  • Legal Representative of other parties
  • Third party experts such as counsel or medical experts;
  • The Police and other crime enforcement agencies
  • Other public authorities e.g. Councils, government departments (HMRC, DWP etc)
  • Land Registry
  • Companies House
  • Debt Collectors
  • Union Representatives
  • Health and Safety Executive
  • Elected Members and MPs (as your representative
  • Suppliers & support services for example, document production, or IT service providers

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our Retention Schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No

When computers make any decisions about you

Not applicable

Licensing charitable collections

The reasons we use your data

The personal data you provide is used to enable the council to process licence applications.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • House to House Collections Act 1939
  • Police, Factories, etc. (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1916
  • Local Government Act 1972

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, licence reference numbers, date of birth and place of birth and signatures.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Criminal convictions and cautions.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

We will share personal data because legislation says we must do so. We may also share personal data with other organisations where they have a legal duty or responsibility to investigate complaints and offences.

Data could be shared with the following: -

  • The Charity Commission on investigation of complaints or possible criminal offences
  • The general public - on request and name only where that is the name of the charity
  • Relevant council departments
  • Councillors
  • Police
  • Government departments
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Other Local Authorities
  • HM Courts and tribunal service

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Licensing – alcohol, taxis, gambling and miscellaneous

The reasons we use your data

We use your personal data when you apply to the council for one of the following types of licence:

  • Premises
  • Temporary event notice
  • Personal
  • Club gaming permit or club machine permit
  • Club premises certificate
  • Gaming machine permit
  • Bingo premises
  • Adult gaming centre
  • Family entertainment centre
  • Betting premises
  • Small social lottery
  • Hackney carriage
  • Hackney carriage vehicle
  • Private hire driver
  • Private hire vehicle
  • Private hire operator
  • Street trading
  • Scrap metal site and mobile
  • Road closures
  • Pavement café licences
  • Complaints regarding licensed activities
  • Maintain a public access register

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Licensing Act 2003
  • Air Quality (Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles Database) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019
  • Immigration Act 1971
  • Immigration Act 2016
  • Gambling Act 2005
  • Town and Police Clauses Act 1847
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) act 1982 – Schedule 4
  • Business and Planning Act 2020
  • Highways Act 1980 – Section 115
  • Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name (trading name, may also contain personal data)
  • Address (business address, may be your home address)
  • Email address and telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Licence reference numbers
  • Vehicle registration numbers
  • Signature
  • Bank details
  • Debit and credit card information
  • Position held in business
  • Name, address and contact details of complainants

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Details of suspected criminal activity
  • Details of convictions
  • Medical information
  • Biographical data

Lawful basis for processing special category data

  • Substantial public Interest

Who else might we share your data with?

Where required or permitted under licensing legislation, and dependent on the type of licence, we may share data with:

  • The Home Office
  • Government Departments
  • Department for Transport
  • DEFRA
  • Environment Agency
  • Hampshire Police
  • Hampshire Fire and Rescue
  • Health and Safety Executive
  • Hampshire County Council (child protection services, adult services, highways and trading standards)
  • Relevant departments within the council, primarily environmental health and planning
  • Other local authorities
  • Primary Care Trust
  • Gambling Commission
  • National Fraud Initiative
  • Parish and Town Councils

Where required licences will form part of a public register which will either be available to view on the council’s website or by visiting the Council Offices

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Licensing - animals, pets and zoos

The reasons we use your data

We use your personal data when you apply to the council for one of the following types of licence:

  • Dangerous Wild Animals
  • Pet Shop
  • Riding Establishment
  • Zoo
  • Animal Boarding establishment
  • Dog Breeding

Maintain a Public Access Register.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to:

  • Dangerous Wild Animals Act 1976
  • Pet Animals Act 1951
  • Riding Establishments Act 1964
  • The Zoo Licensing Act 1981
  • Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963
  • Breeding and Sale of Dogs (Welfare) Act 1999
  • Breeding of Dogs Act 1973 and 1991 (as amended)
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982 – schedule

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name (trading name, may also contain personal data)
  • Address (business address, may be your home address)
  • Email address and telephone numbers
  • Signature
  • Bank details
  • Debit and credit card information
  • Position held in business
  • Licence reference numbers

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

We will share personal data because legislation says we must do so.

We may also share personal data with other organisations where they have a legal duty or responsibility to investigate complaints and offences.

Data could be shared with the following:

  • The general public - through public access register
  • Other council departments - where committee papers are produced, as consultees or to assist when they are investigating complaints and offences under other legislation i.e. investigating breaches of planning law or benefit fraud
  • Council members sitting on Licensing Board.
  • Police, Trading Standards, Fire and Rescue Services - to assist in the investigation of complaints or offences
  • Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs to assist in the investigation of complaints or offences
  • Department of Work and Pensions
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Other Local Authorities
  • HM Courts and Tribunal Service
  • Inspecting Vets
  • Other agencies e.g. RSPCA

Where required licences will form part of a public register which will either be available to view on the council’s website or by visiting the council offices.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Local land charges

The reasons we use your data

  • To carry out local land charge searches on land and properties within the district
  • To reveal charges in order to respond to local land search requests
  • To provide new street names and to number houses and record and share data relating to new names and changes to house names
  • To maintain a database of all land and property within the borough

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Local Land Charges Act 1975

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Company name, address and email address, address of property being searched, name and contact details of developers, residents, ward members and parish councils, addresses.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the NFI

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Neighbourhood support - enforcement

The reasons we use your data

  • To investigate complaints covering areas such as fly tipping, neighbour disputes
  • To investigate possible breaches of planning control
  • To bring prosecutions for offences
  • To provide support to individuals and families

Why we are allowed to use your data

All other processing will be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • The Town & Country Planning Act 1990
  • Crime & Police Act 2014
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1997

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

To provide support to individuals and families who have consented to our so doing.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, photographs and images, vehicle information and financial information.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Health
  • Child information
  • Ethnicity

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Police
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Other agencies that hold data via legal duty to disclose information for the prevention and detection of crime
  • NHS
  • DVLA
  • Other local authorities

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Neighbourhood support - parking and traffic

The reasons we use your data

  • General enquiries and complaints relating to traffic management, road safety and parking issues
  • To process temporary traffic orders
  • Consultations in relation to permanent traffic orders
  • To deal with requests for Access Protection Lines (APL) or disabled spaces on the road
  • The processing of Penalty Charge Notices (PCN) and appeals against PCN’s
  • The issue and renewal of parking permits
  • Information in relation to blue badges in relation to PCN appeals or prosecutions for misuse
  • Use of bailiffs and Traffic Enforcement Centre in relation to the non-payment of PCN
  • Online payment of PCN and parking permits
  • Pay by phone for car parking
  • Our Civil Enforcement Officers use body worn video (BWV) which will capture images of individuals

Why we are allowed to use your data

We undertake some functions on behalf of Hampshire County Council;

  • The processing of traffic orders
  • The enforcement of blue badge use
  • The enforcement of on-street restrictions

Performance of a contract or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
  • Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Procedure) (England and Wales) Regulations 1996
  • Traffic Management Act 2004
  • Disabled Persons Parking Badges Act 2013
  • The Vehicle Excise Duty (Immobilisation, Removal and Disposal of Vehicles) Regulations 1997
  • AV Legislation: Clean Neighbourhoods & Environment Act 2005
  • Removal Storage & disposal of vehicles Regulations 1989

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Payment information
  • Information contained on blue badge and scanned image of badge
  • Images of individuals captured using BWV

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Police in relation to BWV in the case of violence towards our Civil Enforcement Officers (CEOs)
  • Traffic penalty tribunal
  • Relevant council departments
  • Enforcement agents
  • Traffic enforcement centre
  • Hampshire County Council
  • Other council teams where necessary to collect payment

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Waste and recycling

The reasons we use your data

Norse SE manages waste services on behalf of East Hampshire District Council.

Please see Norse SE Privacy Notice.

  • To provide you with waste and recycling services, we need to process personal data about your household that relates to the provision of these services.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Performance of a contract and legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to:

  • The Localism Act 2011

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and financial details to resolve any payment disputes to settle your account and/or to provide the service.

Notes relating to previous requests and contacts made by, or on behalf of, members of your household relating to waste and recycling services at your household.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Relevant council departments.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Planning and development

The reasons we use your data

  • To provide help and advice prior to the submission of planning applications
  • To process applications for planning permission; including maintaining the planning register

Information can from Applicants, Agents and third parties for example the Planning Portal and iapply.

The council also received comments, representations, allegations, complaints and questions via email, telephone, letter and through our website.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Town & Country Planning Act 1990
  • The Planning Act 2008
  • The Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, financial information, photos and images and company house records.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Race, ethnic origin, religion, health (mental or physical) and sexual life or orientation.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other council departments
  • Published on the council website (redacted)
  • Regulatory bodies
  • The courts
  • Statutory consultees
  • Government departments
  • Parish and town councils
  • District Councillors
  • Hampshire County Councillors
  • Contractors providing IT services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Planning policy

The reasons we use your data

  • Local Plan process
  • Supplementary planning document process
  • Neighbourhood plan process
  • Community Infrastructure Levy process
  • Conservation area appraisals process

To register interest in self-build and information used to provide info regarding available plots.

As part of the Local Plan examination.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Town & Country Planning Act 1990
  • The Town and Country Planning (Local Planning) (England) Regulations 2012
  • The Self-build and Custom Housebuilding Regulations 2016
  • Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas Act) 1990
  • Planning Act 2008
  • Amendments to the Community Infrastructure Levy Regulations 2010 as amended 2019

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth, employment, financial information, photos and land ownership.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Councillors
  • Published on the council website (redacted)
  • Regulatory bodies
  • Secretary of state
  • Nominated examiners
  • Statutory consultees
  • Government departments
  • Contractors providing IT services

Please see the Planning Inspectorate Local Plan privacy notice.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Procurement and contracts

The reasons we use your data

Any personal data collected is necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Where we have consent to do so.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, contact details of supplier, contractors or consultants. These can sometimes be sole traders.

We also obtain individuals CVs as part of the tender process.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Project team, which may include external consultants and other local authorities

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Property services

The reasons we use your data

  • We use personal data to assess suitability, credit-worthiness and subsequent management activity of persons seeking a lease, licence or other interest in land
  • We use personal data of our contractors and suppliers to place contracts for goods and/or services and to manage those contracts to completion
  • We use personal data of residents to investigate and respond to their queries

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992
  • Commons Registration Act 1965
  • Commons Act 2000
  • Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Equality Act 2010
  • Landlord and Tenant Act 1927
  • Landlord and Tenant Act 1954
  • Landlord and Tenant (Covenants) Act 1995
  • Local Government Act 1973
  • Law of Property Act 1925
  • Limitation Act 1980
  • Party Walls Act 1996

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, bank details, business accounts and professional referees.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • We may share information with our contractors, suppliers, utility companies, consultants and managing agents as necessary for the performance of specific projects
  • We share contractor information with our tenants for the performance of specific projects

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – disabled facilities grants

The reasons we use your data

To process your grant application.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996
  • The Regulatory Reform (housing assistance) (England & Wales) Order 2002

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, national insurance number, date of birth, gender, housing requirements and financial information.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)

Lawful basis for processing special category data

  • Public Interest in the area of public health
  • Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Social services
  • Home improvement agencies (and their sub-contractors)
  • Housing associations
  • Landlords

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – empty homes

The reasons we use your data

The personal data we are provided with from council tax is to enable the council to carry out the public task of bringing empty properties back into use.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 2004.
  • Building Act 1984

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, address of empty property, current address and financial information.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Relevant council departments
  • Council tax
  • Police

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – enforcement

The reasons we use your data

To process public health complaints in relation to your house condition and take enforcement action.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 2004

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number date of birth, gender and housing requirements.

Special categories of personal data being processed

  • Ethnic origin (including nationality)
  • Health (mental or physical)

Lawful basis for processing special category data

  • Public Interest in the area of public health
  • Substantial public interest

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Other local authorities
  • Relevant council departments
  • Social services
  • Housing associations
  • Landlords
  • Fire service
  • Police

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – licensing of HMOs and caravans

The reasons we use your data

  • To process your application for a licence
  • Maintain a public register of licensed HMOs

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Housing Act 2004
  • HMO Management Regulations
  • Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960.
  • Mobile Homes Act 2013

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Public register
  • Other local authorities
  • Relevant council departments
  • Fire service

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Public sector housing – pest control

The reasons we use your data

We may use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Respond to enquiries
  • Arranging pest control treatments, you or your housing provider has requested
  • Sharing information about the pest control treatments you have received with your Housing Provider
  • To protect public health

Why we are allowed to use your data

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

The council is under a legal obligation to protect Public Health under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Prevention of Damage by Pests Act 1949

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

We may also collect the following information as it may affect the type of treatments used and how these are administered:

  • Health
  • Disabilities

Lawful basis for processing special category data

To protect public health.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Housing association
  • Landlord
  • Social services

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Research and consultation

The reasons we use your data

We will use your data for the following reasons:

  • To develop a better understanding of residents and local businesses
  • To understand how to improve council services
  • To monitor inclusion representation
  • To assist third parties (typically other councils and government bodies) who have commissioned us to provide evidence and insight

Why we are allowed to use your data

The processing of data is based on consent.

Categories of personal data being processed

Depending on the research and consultation we may collect your:

Name, contact details, age and postcode.

When joining our resident panel and entering a prize draw, we will require your name and contact details which will be processed separately to survey data.

Special categories of personal data being processed

We may collect data on age, disability, gender reassignment, ethnicity, pregnancy/maternity, religion/belief, sex and sexual orientation.

This is for inclusion purposes.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Data will generally be pseudonymised prior to analysis
  • Anonymised or pseudonymised survey data may be sent to external agencies and possibly other departments for processing and reporting
  • Reporting will be entirely anonymised. Reports available publicly will not contain verbatim comments which could be used to identify respondents

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Revenues - council tax and business rates

The reasons we use your data

For the assessment, collection and recovery of council tax and business rates.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • Local Government Finance Act 1988

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, contact number, occupancy status, financial and banking information, employment and benefit details, income and expenditure details and details of third parties authorised to act on your behalf.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health (mental or physical).

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

  • Relevant council departments
  • Other local authorities
  • Government departments and agencies
  • Office for National Statistics
  • The Valuation Office Agency
  • The Valuation Tribunal
  • Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service
  • Debt collection and enforcement agents
  • Employers (of persons subject to a Liability Order)
  • Solicitors
  • Credit agencies
  • Insolvency practitioners
  • A printing company, who we use to print council tax bills
  • Entitlement review services

From March 2021 East Hampshire District Council will be sharing council tax data with the Office for National Statistics (ONS) using their powers under S45(c) of the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007.

The ONS is processing the data for statistical and research purposes and to assist with the Census process. This data sharing is undertaken under a legal notice and as a result the processing is happening under the GDPR Article 6 lawful basis 'legal obligation'.

Data is also shared for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud via the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Street name and numbering

The reasons we use your data

To process your street naming and numbering application.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • The Public Health Act 1925

In addition the Government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Contractors providing IT services.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Track and trace support payments

The reasons we use your data

  • We will use your data to confirm your eligibility for this scheme
  • To process applications from parents and guardians who are caring for a child or young person who is self-isolating

The council is required to carry out pre-payment checks, these are to verify that each applicant:

  • is receiving one of the benefits in the eligibility criteria
  • has been told to self-isolate by the NHS track and trace
  • is employed or self employed and will lose income because they cannot work from home
  • to contact the child or young person’s education or care setting to verify the self-declared information provided in the parent or guardian’s application

You can find more information on this via the NHS test and trace privacy notice.

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Covid-19 Notice under Regulation 3(4) of the Health Service Control of Patient Information Regulations 2002

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, telephone number, name of the person if completing the form on behalf of someone else, NHS track and trace ID number, national insurance number, bank details, bank statement, wage slips, proof of employment or self-employment and the child’s name, age and main address.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health data.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Public health.

Who else might we share your data with?

We will carry out checks with the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), for verification purposes, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), for tax and national insurance purposes, and with your employer.

We will provide information to HMRC about any payments we make because Self-Isolation Payments are subject to Tax and National Insurance Contributions. If you are self-employed, you will need to declare the payment on your self-assessment tax return.

To validate your bank account details, we need to share relevant information you've given us with TransUnion. This will be used to ensure your support payment is paid to the correct bank account and to help prevent fraudulent use of support payments.

This is not a credit check and won't impact your credit rating.

More information on how TransUnion may use your data.

Information relating to your application will also be sent to the DHSC to help understand public health implications, allow us to carry out anti-fraud checks and determine how well the scheme is performing.

We will not share your data with other organisations or individuals outside of the council for any other purpose.

How long will your data be kept?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of the coronavirus emergency, and for audit and payment purposes.

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Trees

The reasons we use your data

  • To determine a Tree Preservation Order (TRO) request
  • Application for works on a TPO
  • To determine replacement trees request

Why we are allowed to use your data

Legal obligation or public task under various UK laws including but not limited to: -

  • Town & Country Planning Act 1990

In addition the government put together a list of statutory duties of local authorities.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address and contact number.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Not applicable.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Other local authorities.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Wayfinding project

The reasons we use your data

The council is working with Urban Place Lab Ltd and partners Feria Urbanism to undertake a community engagement project. This will look at which pedestrian and cycle routes within Whitehill & Bordon are used.

Data will be collected as part of this engagement:

  • to develop a better understanding of which routes residents, schools and businesses use and how
  • to help prioritise and inform investment in the public realm
  • to ensure the community is given a voice and choice over improvements to the public realm in the town
  • to monitor inclusion representation
  • to promote the selection of active travel as a mode of movement, and the Wayfinding Project (or its output) as part of this process
  • to keep the community informed

Why we are allowed to use your data

The processing of data is based on consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Categories of personal data being processed

Name, address, email address, postcode, contact number, age, movement patterns and aesthetic preferences.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Health data including disabilities.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Substantial public interest.

Who else might we share your data with?

We do not share this information with any third party.

How long will your data be kept?

Where processing by consent, personal data will be held until consent is withdrawn or where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data.

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

No.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.

Website

The reasons we use your data

We collect the following information when you visit the council website (www.easthants.gov.uk):

  • registration information for our e-mail alert service (Granicus)
  • website feedback (through online forms)
  • personal details collected via online forms when you apply for services
  • site usage information (website hits, page visits), from session cookies and log files.

More information about cookies is on the council website.

When completing an online form, an email of the submission results will be sent to the service to process the application.

A record of the submission results is also stored on the website for 35 days, which is then deleted.

Why we are allowed to use your data

To provide customers with a service, enable them to make applications or generally communicate with us.

Categories of personal data being processed

Personal data can vary depending on what the service needs to process your application.

Examples will include name, address, email address and contact numbers.

Please see the relevant service privacy notice on this page to see what information they require.

Special categories of personal data being processed

Special categories of personal data can vary depending on what the service needs to process your application.

Please see the relevant service privacy notice on this page to see what information they require.

Lawful basis for processing special category data

Not applicable.

Who else might we share your data with?

Relevant council departments.

How long will your data be kept?

Please refer to our retention schedule.

Will your data be stored outside of the UK?

Yes. Email addresses are stored on Granicus which is based in the US.

Will computers make any decisions about you?

Not applicable.